Fair Information

2017 LA PORTE COUNTY PRE- FAIR & FAIR SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Sunday, June 25

12:30 pm: Check-In for 4-H Cat Judging – Small Projects Building
1:00 pm:  4-H Cat Judging – Small Projects Building
ATV Rodeo – Infield of Grandstand

Monday, June 26

9:30 am: Start entering 4-H Sewing, Consumer Clothing, Wearable Art & Fashion Revue exhibits for judging – Small Projects Building
7:00 pm: 4-H Public Fashion Revue – Small Projects Building

Wednesday, June 28

9:00 am-3:00 pm: Jr. Leader Work Day

Thursday, June 29

5:00 pm: Swine Barn Set-Up

Friday, June 30

8:00 am: 4-H Cake Decorating – Community Building
9:00 am: 4-H Farm Model and Shooting Sports Judging – Small Project Building
11:00 am: 4-H Cake Decorating Judging, or as finished
11:30 am: 4-H Gift Wrapping – Community Building
12:00 pm: 4H Gift Wrapping Judging, or as finished

Wednesday, July 5

8:00-8:30 am: Superintendents & Jr. Leaders may enter projects
8:30 am: Projects may be entered, if members are not staying for Open Judging
9:00 am-Noon: 4H OPEN JUDGING ON THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS:
Enter at Small Projects Building: Aerospace, American Heritage, Cat Poster, Computer, Dog Poster, Draft Horse Education, Electric,                Entomology, Forestry, Building Toys, Models, Rabbit Education, Recycling, Soil & Water Conservation, Small Engines, Sport Fishing, Veterinary Science, Weather, Wildlife and Wood Science.
Enter Commercial Building #1: Photography
Enter at Community Building: Basic Crafts, Ceramics, Fine Arts, General Crafts, Latch Hook, Needlecraft, Child Dev., Collections, Genealogy, Health, Home Environment, Hoosier Christmas Decoration, Personality and Scrapbooking.

1:00-2:00 pm: Champions Selected in Closed Judging
1:00-3:30 pm: 4-H Project Set Up

Thursday, July 6

10:00 am-Noon: Open Judging for 4-H Clowning – Extension Office
3:00-7:00 pm: Mini 4-H Check-In – Small Projects Building

Friday, July 7

8:00 am: 4-H Dog Check-In– Livestock Show Arena
8:30 am: 4-H Dog Judging – Showmanship, Trick, Obedience, Costume, & Brace–
Livestock Show Arena
8:30-9:00 am: Enter 4-H Foods - Level A - (Grades 3&4) for judging (Community Building); Enter All 4-H Dairy Foods for judging (Community Building);   Enter All 4-H Preserved Food Products for judging - Community Building

9:00 am: Open Judging of 4-H Foods - Level A (Grades 3 & 4), All Dairy Foods and All Preserved Food Products
9:30-10:00 am: Enter 4-H Foods - Level B (Grades 5 & 6) for judging - Community Building
10:00 am: Open Judging of 4-H Foods - Level B (Grades 5&6)
10:30-11:00 am: Enter 4-H Foods - Levels C&D (Grades 7-12) - Community Building
11:00 am: Open judging of 4-H Foods – Levels C & D (Grades 7-12) – Community Building
Noon-12:30 pm: Enter Microwave Foods – Community Building
12:30 pm: Microwave Foods judging

Saturday, July 8

8:00 am: Open Class Rabbit Judging
8:00 am: 4-H Dog Check-In – Livestock Show Arena
8:30 am: 4-H Ten Year Member Breakfast - The Robert M. Morse 4-H Scholarship presented by the Fair Board, The Louis M. Daube Memorial and the 4-H Booster & Alumni scholarship presentations
9:00 am: 4-H Dog Judging – Agility, Rally Obedience, & Jumpers & Weaves –
Livestock Show Arena
9:00 am-5:00 pm: 4-H Rabbits due
10:00 am-1:00 pm: 4-H Goats are due (Weigh-In at time of check in)
1:00 pm-1:30 pm: Register for Mini 4-H Bicycle Rodeo (Grandstand)
1:30 pm: 4-H Mini Bicycle Rodeo (Grandstand)
2:00pm: 16th Annual  LaPorte County Draft Horse Hitch Show
2:00 pm-7:00 pm: 4-H Sheep check-in and weigh-in
2:30-3:00 pm: Registration for Mini 4-H Pet Parade – Livestock Show Arena
3:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pet Parade – Livestock Show Arena
3:00-6:00 pm: 4-H Poultry, Poultry Science, Ducks, Geese, & Turkey are due and Little Peeps Poultry are due (Poultry/Pigeon Building)
4-H Pigeons due - Poultry/Pigeon Building
5:30pm: LaPorte County Fair Queen Pageant ( Entertainment Tent)
6:00 – 8:00 pm: 4-H Miniature Equine due – Sheep/Miniature Equine Barn
8:00 pm: 4-H Sheep Carcass Class

FAIR WEEK JUDGING AND EVENTS:

Sunday, July 9    Gates Open at Noon

8:00-11:00 am: 4-H Beef Cattle, Dairy Steers, Dairy Feeder Steers are due (Weigh-In on arrival)
9:00 am-Noon : 4-H Horse & Pony Check-In
10:00 am: Goat Judging begins
11:00 am: Old Time Church Service – Pioneer Land School House
Noon: Flag Raising Ceremony at Main Entrance.
Noon-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, and Commercial  Buildings open
Noon : Open Class Needlework and Handicraft Judging
1:30pm: 16th Annual  LaPorte County Draft Horse Hitch Show
2:00-3:00pm: Good Time Cloggers (Entertainment Tent)
2:00 pm: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging-Trail Classes (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
4:00 pm: 4-H County Bred Steer Class Judging (by breed) / 4-H Dairy Feeder Steer Judging (Livestock Show Arena)
4:00-5:00pm: Jeff Robinson as Frank Sinatra (Entertainment Tent)
5:30 – 7:00pm: Log Cabin Bean and Cornbread Supper with Cripple Creek playing on the Log Cabin Porch (Pioneerland)
6:00pm: Antique Tractor Parade
7:00pm: International Demolition Derby (Motor Sport Arena)

Monday, July 10      Gates Open at 8:00 am

6:00 am: 4-H Sheep Carcass Load Out
6:00-9:30 am: 4-H Swine are due
8:00-9:00 am: Chicken Flying Weigh-In at Poultry Barn
8:00 – 11:00 am: 4-H Class Draft Horse check-in, Open Class Draft Horse check - in
4-H Dairy Cattle are due (dairy cattle arriving after 10 am must unload behind the Poultry and Swine Barns.)
8:00-9:30 am: 4-H Beef Ultrasound Carcass Evaluation
9:00 am: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
9:00 am-Noon: 4-H Open Judging of the following projects:
Enter all 4-H Aquatic Science (Community Building)
Enter all Crops, Family Scarecrow, Garden, Potato, & Container Gardening Exhibits (Small Projects Building)
10:00 am-2:00 pm: 4-H Swine Weigh-In
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open
10:00 am-Noon: Enter 4-H Floriculture - Community Building
10:00 am: 4-H Chicken Flying Contest, TBA
4-H Sheep – Pen of 2 Sign-Up Due
4-H Swine Ultrasound Carcass Evaluation
11:00 am: Rabbit Fun Photo Contest Judging
11:00 am: Announcement of 4-H Rabbit Ambassador Winners
Rabbit Judging – meat pens, single fryers and roasters
Noon: Pioneer Land Opens
Open Class Flowers Judging
1:00 pm : 4-H Family Scarecrow Judging – Small Projects Building
4-H Sheep Judging & Lamb Carcass Show – Livestock Show Arena
Mini 4-H Pee Wee Sheep Show to follow sheep show.
Open Class Agriculture and Horticulture Judging
2:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
4:00 – 6:00pm: George and Nate (Entertainment Tent)
4:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
6:00pm: Antique Tractor Parade
6:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
6:00 -11:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20
7:00pm: Figure Eight Demolition Derby (Motor Sport Arena)
7:00 – 10:00pm: High Noon (Entertainment Tent)
8:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
8:00-8:30 pm: 4-H Aquatic Science Levels A & B Released (Leave Project Notebooks)

Tuesday, July 11    Gates Open at 8:00 am
KANKAKEE VALLEY REMC DAY AND SENIOR CITIZEN DAY

8:00 am: 4-H Beef Steer and Dairy Steer Judging – Livestock Show Arena
8:30 am: 4-H Poultry Science & Poultry Display Board Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
4-H Poultry, Ducks, Geese & Turkey Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
9:00 am: 4-H Rabbit Judging – Jr. 4-H members (3rd–7th grades) – Rabbit Barn
4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
9:00-10:00 am: Enter 4-H Small Animals-Birds, Reptiles and Miscellaneous Division – Community Building
9:00 am-Noon: Little Peeps Poultry Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open
10:00 am: 4-H Open Judging of Small Animals-Birds, Reptiles and Miscellaneous Division
4-H Poultry Showmanship
4-H Pigeon Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
Noon: Pioneer Land Opens
Open Class Foods Judging
1:30 pm: All American Pig Racing
2:00 pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
3:00 - 6:00pm: The Aftermath (Entertainment Tent)
3:30 pm: All American Pig Racing
4:00 pm : Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
5:00 pm: Kankakee High Voltage Demonstration (By Grandstand)
5:00 – 11:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20
5:30 pm: 4-H Mini Pedal Pull Weigh-In (Livestock Show Arena-West End)
6:00 pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
6:00 pm: 4-H Mini Pedal Pull
6:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
6:30 pm: All American Pig Racing
7:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pee Wee Goat Show
7:00 – 8:00pm: ATT3NTION D3FICIT (Entertainment Tent)
7:00pm: NTPA Tractor Pull (Motor Sport Arena)
8:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
8:00-8:30 pm: 4-H Small Animals (Birds, Reptiles, Misc) Release
8:00 pm: Goat Agility

Wednesday, July 12   Gates Open at 8:00 am

8:00 am: 4-H Swine Judging. (Livestock Show Arena)
8:00 am: 4-H Draft Horse: Jr and Sr. Showmanship, Decorating – All Divisions (Draft Horse Arena), then break for lunch
9:00 am: 4-H Rabbit Judging – Sr. 4-H members (8th- 12th grades) (Rabbit Barn)
4-H Sheep Carcass Judging Results (See Supt)
4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
4-H Rooster Crowing Contest (Poultry/Pigeon Building)
Followed by Turkey Gobbling Contest
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open
Noon: Pioneer Land Opens
Open Class Foods Judging
Noon – 6:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20
Noon: After Lunch Break: Draft Horse: Single Horse Driving and Team Loose Line – all divisions.  Team Loose Line – all Divisions – Draft Horse Arena
1:30pm: All American Pig Racing
2:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
3:00 – 6:00pm: JR and The Ignighters (Entertainment Tent)
3:30pm: All American Pig Racing
4:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pee Wee Pig Show
4:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
5:00 pm: 4-H Miniature Equine Judging
5:00-8:00 pm: Release of non-sale Swine animals
6:00pm:    Draft Horse – Cart Class – all divisions. Stone Boat Obstacle Course – all divisions (Draft Horse Arena)
6:30pm: All American Pig Racing
7:00pm: BIG AND RICH WITH SPECIAL GUEST BAILEY BRYAN (GRANDSTANDS) Gates open at 5:30pm
7:30 – 10:00pm: Middle of the Road (Entertainment Tent)
8:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

Thursday, July 13    Gates Open at 8:00 am

8:00 am: 4-H Draft Horse: Intermediate Showmanship, Judging Class – all divisions (Draft Horse Arena)
8:00 am: 4-H Dairy Judging. (Livestock Show Arena)
Open Class Dairy Judging
4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
9:00am: Antique Tractor Pull (Motor Sport Arena)
9:00 am-Noon: Enter and Arrange 4-H Flower Arrangement Exhibits at Community Building
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open
Noon – 6:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20
Noon: Pioneer Land Opens
Open Class Flowers Judging
1:00 pm: Draft Horse: Team to Wagon, all divisions, 4-H Horse Hitch – Senior Division only (Draft Horse Arena)
1:30pm: All American Pig Racing
2:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pee Wee Dairy Show (or after 4-H Dairy Show)
3:30pm: All American Pig Racing
4:00-6:00 pm: Release of Non-Sale Sheep, Beef Breeding Stock & Dairy Feeder Steers   (4-H members MUST have signed release form from each Superintendent!)
4:00 – 7:00pm: Stealing The Farm (Entertainment)
5:00 pm: Bossy Bingo (Show Arena)
6:30 pm: Supreme Champion Showman Contest – Livestock Show Arena
6:30pm: All American Pig Racing
7:00pm: GRANGER SMITH WITH SPECIAL GUEST STEPHEN NEAL (GRANDSTANDS) Gates Open at 5:30pm
8:00 pm: Set-up for 4-H Livestock Auction – All committee members.
8:00 – 10:00 pm: The Remedy (Entertainment Tent)

Friday, July 14    Gates Open at 8:00 am

8:30 am: ALL DAY 4-H LIVESTOCK AUCTION (Livestock Show Arena)
*Bear Hallow Wood Carvings will be auctioned off
(Proceeds to Scholarship Fund)
8:30 am-Noon: 4-H Swine Auction
9:00 am: 4-H Booster Club Pie Auction at Show Arena
9:00 am: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
9:00-10:00 am: Enter 4-H Small Animals-Mammals Div. – Community Building
10:00 am: 4-H Open Judging of Small Animals – Mammals Div.
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open
Noon: Pioneer Land Opens
Open Class Cakes Judging
Noon-12:30 pm: Auction Break
12:30-2:15 pm: 4-H Poultry, Ducks, Geese & Turkey Auction, Ring 2
12:30 pm-1:15 pm: 4-H Goat Milk, Goats Auction, Ring 1
Noon – 1:30pm: Ronald McDonald (Entertainment Tent)
1:00 – 11:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $25
1:15-3:30 pm: 4-H Sheep Auction, Ring 1
1:30pm: All American Pig Racing
2:00 pm: Release of 4-H Swine
2:00 – 3:00pm: Matt Kalita Magic (Entertainment Tent)
2:15 pm: Release of Auctioned Poultry, Ducks, Geese & Turkeys
2:15-3:15 pm: 4-H Rabbit Auction, Ring 2
3:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with Meet and Greets) (Pioneerland)
3:15 pm: 4-H Dairy Auction, Ring 2
Release of Auctioned Rabbit Meat Pens
3:30 pm: 4-H Beef Auction
Following Auction: 4-H Battle of the Barns (Livestock Show Arena)
3:30pm: All American Pig Racing
4:00 – 6:00pm: Overdue (Entertainment Tent)
5:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with Meet and Greets) (Pioneerland)
6:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
6:30pm: All American Pig Racing
7:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with Meet and Greets) (Pioneerland)
7:00 pm: International Demolition Derby (Motor Sport Arena)
7:00 – 10:00 pm: Nawty (Entertainment Tent)
8:00-8:30 pm: 4-H Small Animals (Mammals Div.) Release

Saturday, July 15    Gates Open at 8:00 am
VETERAN’S DAY (ALL VETERANS RECEIVE FREE ADMISSION WITH PROPER ID)

9:00 am: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
Mini 4-H Pee Wee Miniature Equine
4-H Miniature Equine Judging – Show Arena
9:30 am: Register for Pee Wee Rabbit Show – Rabbit Barn
10:00 am: Artisan Crafters and Quilt Auction – Entertainment Tent in Pioneer Land
10:00 am: Pee Wee Rabbit Judging
10:00 am: 4-H Sheep Release
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation and Commercial Buildings Open
Noon: Pioneer Land Opens
Noon – 10pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $25
Noon-3:00 pm: 4-H Goat Release (4-H Goat Committee is not responsible for animals left in barn)
1:00 pm: 4-H Auctioned Beef Release
1:30pm: All American Pig Racing
2:00 – 3:30pm: Nickel and Dime (Entertainment Tent)
2:00-4:00 pm: 4-H Pigeon Release
3:00 pm: 4-H Non-Auction Beef Release
3:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with Meet and Greets) (Pioneerland)
3:00 – 4:00 pm: 4-H Poultry, Poultry Science, Poultry Display Board, Duck, Geese, Turkey & Little Peeps Release
3:30pm: All American Pig Racing
4:00 pm: 4-H Class Dairy Release
4:00 – 6:00pm: PT & The Cruisers (Entertainment Tent)
5:00 pm: 4-H Horse & Pony Release
5:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with Meet and Greets) (Pioneerland)
6:00 pm: 4-H Draft Horse Release
4-H Rabbit and Rabbit Education Release
6:30pm: All American Pig Racing
7:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with Meet and Greets) (Pioneerland)
7:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
7:00 pm: SCOTTY MCCREERY WITH SPECIAL GUEST HOOSIER HIGHWAY (GRANDSTANDS) Gates Open at 5:30pm
7:30 – 10:00pm: Dr. Groovy and The Soul Surgeons (Entertainment Tent)

Sunday, July 16

11:00 am-2:00 pm: 4-H Projects Release of Exhibits, Community and Small Projects Buildings, Home and Family Open Class Exhibits Released

Now Available at the Fair Office:

General Admission

  • SEASON PASS………………………….$30 (April=$25, after $30)
  • SR. CITIZEN SEASON PASS…………. $25 (Ages 62 and better!)
  • OPEN CLASS ENTRY/SEASON PASS..$25 (with entry)
  • ADULT DAILY PASS…………………..$ 7 (Ages 16-61)
  • SR. CITIZEN DAILY PASS…………….$ 5 (Ages 62 and better!)
  • CHILD DAILY PASS…………………...$ 4 (Ages 10-15)
  • AGES 9 AND UNDER………………….FREE ADMISSION

DEMOLITION DERBY
SUNDAY, JULY 9, 2017 @ 7PM
General Admission:
Ages 13 and up: $15
Ages 12 and under: $12

FIGURE EIGHT DEMOLITION DERBY
MONDAY, JULY 10, 2017 @ 7PM
General Admission:
Ages 13 and up: $15
Ages 12 and under: $12

NTPA TRACTOR PULL
TUESDAY, JULY 11, 2017 @ 7PM
General Admission:
Ages 13 and up: $15
Ages 12 and under: $12

DEMOLITION DERBY
FRIDAY, JULY 14, 2017 @ 7:00PM
General Admission:
Ages 13 and up: $15
Ages 12 and under: $12