EVENT CALENDAR


PRE-FAIR SCHEDULE

Sunday, June 23

12:30 pm: Check-In for 4-H Cat Judging – Small Projects Building
1:00 pm:  4-H Cat Judging – Small Projects Building

Monday, June 24

9:00 am: Start entering 4-H Sewing, Consumer Clothing, Wearable Art & Fashion Revue exhibits for judging – Small Projects Building
7:00 pm: 4-H Public Fashion Revue – Small Projects Building

Wednesday, June 26

9:00 am-3:00 pm: Jr. Leader Work Day

Friday, June 28

8:00 am: 4-H Cake Decorating – Community Building
9:00 am: 4-H Farm Model and Shooting Sports Judging – Small Project Building
11:00 am: 4-H Cake Decorating Judging, or as finished
11:30 am: 4-H Gift Wrapping – Community Building
12:00 pm: 4-H Gift Wrapping Judging, or as finished

Monday, July 1

8:00-8:30 am: Superintendents & Jr. Leaders may enter projects
8:30 am: Projects may be entered, if members are not staying for Open Judging
9:00 am-Noon4-H OPEN JUDGING ON THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS:
Enter at Small Projects Building: Aerospace, American Heritage, Building Toys, Cat Poster, Computer, Dog Poster, Draft Horse Education, Electric, Entomology, Forestry, Home Environment, Hoosier Christmas Decoration, Horse Education, Models, Rabbit Education, Recycling, Soil & Water Conservation, Small Engines, Sport Fishing, Veterinary Science, Weather, Wildlife, and Wood Science.
4-H Open Judging Commercial Building #1: Photography
4-H Open Judging Community Building: Basic Crafts, Ceramics, Fine Arts, General Crafts, Latch Hook, Needlecraft, Child Development, Collections, Genealogy, Health, Personality, Performing Arts, and Scrapbooking
1:00-2:00 pm: Champions Selected in Closed Judging
1:00-3:30 pm: 4-H Project Set Up
3:00-6:00 pm: Mini 4-H Check-In – Community Building

Wednesday, July 3

8:30-9:00 am: Enter foods projects for judging in the Community Building:
4-H Foods - Level A & C - (Grades 3 & 4; 7 & 8); 4-H Dairy Foods; 4-H Preserved Food Products.
9:00 am: Open Judging of 4-H Foods - Level A & C, All Dairy Foods and All Preserved Food Products
9:30-10:30 am: 4-H Foods - Level B & D (Grades 5 & 6, 9-12)
10:30 am: Open Judging of 4-H Foods - Level B & D

Friday, July 5

8:00 am: 4-H Dog Check-In– Livestock Show Arena
8:30 am: 4-H Dog Judging – Showmanship, Trick, Obedience, Costume, & Brace–Livestock Show Arena

Saturday, July 6

TBA: 4-H Horse & Pony Check-In
8:00 am: 4-H Dog Check-In – Livestock Show Arena
8:30 am: 4-H Ten Year Member Breakfast: Robert M. Morse 4-H Scholarship presented by Fair Board, Louis M. Daube Memorial and 4-H Booster & Alumni scholarship presentations
9:00 am: 4-H Dog Judging – Agility, Rally Obedience, & Jumpers & Weaves–Livestock Show Arena
9:00 am-5:00 pm: 4-H Rabbits due
10:00 am-1:00 pm: 4-H Goats are due (Weigh-In at time of check in)
1:00-1:30 pm: Register for Mini 4-H Bicycle Rodeo (Grandstand)
1:30 pm: 4-H Mini Bicycle Rodeo (Grandstand)
2:30-3:00 pm: Registration for Mini 4-H Pet Parade – Livestock Show Arena
3:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pet Parade – Livestock Show Arena
3:00-6:00 pm:  4-H Poultry, Poultry Science, Ducks, Geese, & Turkey are due and Little Peeps Poultry are due (Poultry/Pigeon Building)
4-H Pigeons due - Poultry/Pigeon Building
4:00-6:00 pm: 4-H Sheep check-in and weigh-in
6:00–8:00 pm: 4-H Miniature Equine due – Sheep/Miniature Equine Barn


Don’t Miss These Fair Favorite Shows!


FAIR WEEK JUDGING & EVENTS

Sunday, July 7 (No Rides Today)

8:00-11:00 am: 4-H Beef Cattle, Dairy Steers, Dairy Feeder Steers are due (Weigh-In on arrival)
9:00 am: Goat Judging begins
9:00 am: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging-Trail Classes (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
11:00 am: Open Class Judging:  Breads, Candy & Cakes
11:00 am: Old Time Church Service – Pioneer Land School House
Noon: Flag Raising Ceremony at Main Entrance
Noon–9:00 pm: Gates Open And Fair Officially Begins (No Rides Today)
Noon-10:00 pm: Community and Small Projects Buildings open
Noon-2:00 pm: 4-H Family Scarecrow Check In – Small Projects Building
1:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
2:00 pm: 4-H Family Scarecrow Judging (hosted by LP Co 4-H Jr. Leaders)
2:00-5:00 pm: Aftermath – Entertainment Tent
3:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
4:00 pm: 4-H County Bred Steer Class Judging (by breed) / 4-H Dairy Feeder Steer Judging (Livestock Show Arena)
5:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
5:30–7:00pm: Log Cabin Bean and Cornbread Supper with Cripple Creek playing on the Log Cabin Porch (Pioneerland)
6:00pm: Antique Tractor Parade
7:00pm: International Demolition Derby (Motor Sport Arena)

Monday, July 8 · Gates Open at 8:00 am

6:00-9:30 am: 4-H Swine are due
8:00-9:00 am: Chicken Flying Weigh-In at Poultry Barn
8:00-11:00 am: 4-H Class Draft Horse check-in
4-H Dairy Cattle are due (dairy cattle arriving after 10 am must unload behind the Poultry and Swine Barns.)
8:00-9:30 am: 4-H Beef Ultrasound Carcass Evaluation
9:00 am: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
9:00-11:00 am: 4-H Open Judging of the following projects:
Enter all 4-H Aquatic Science (Community Building)
Enter all Crops, Garden, Potato, & Container Gardening Exhibits (Small Projects Building)
10:00 am-2:00 pm: 4-H Swine Weigh-In
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community and Small Projects Buildings open
10:00 am-Noon: Enter 4-H Floriculture – Community Building
10:00 am: 4-H Chicken Flying Contest, TBA
4-H Sheep – Pen of 2 Sign-Up Due
4-H Swine Ultrasound Carcass Evaluation
11:00 am: Commercial Buildings Open
11:00 am: Open Class Judging: Pies, Cookies & Food Preservation
11:00 am: Rabbit Fun Photo Contest Judging
Announcement of 4-H Rabbit Ambassador Winners
Rabbit Judging – meat pens, single fryers and roasters
11:30 am: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
Noon: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
Noon–9:00 pm: Pioneer Land Open
1:00 pm: Open Class Ag & Horticulture Judging (Community Building)
1:00 pm: 4-H Sheep Judging & Lamb Carcass Show – Livestock Show Arena
2:00 pm: 4-H Miniature Equine Judging – Show Arena
Mini 4-H Pee Wee Sheep Show to follow sheep show
2:00 pm: Open class Judging of Draft Horse-Class 45 (Draft Horse Arena)
2:00 pm-4:00 pm: Steve Lawrence Karate (Entertainment Tent)
2:30 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
4:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
4:00 pm: Goat Education Judging
4:30-7:00 pm: Fox Band (Entertainment Tent)
5:30 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
6:00pm: Antique Tractor Parade
7:00pm: Figure Eight Demolition Derby (Motor Sport Arena)
7:30–10:00pm: Smarty Pants (Entertainment Tent)
8:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
8:00-8:30 pm: 4-H Aquatic Science Levels A & B Released (Leave Project Notebooks)

Tuesday, July 9 · Gates Open at 8:00 am

Senior Day Sponsored by La Porte Hospital
6:00 am
: 4-H Sheep Carcass Load Out
8:00 am: 4-H Beef Steer and Dairy Steer Judging – Livestock Show Arena
8:30 am: 4-H Poultry Science & Poultry Display Board Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
4-H Poultry, Ducks, Geese & Turkey Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
9:00 am: 4-H Rabbit Judging – Jr. 4-H members (3rd–7th grades) – Rabbit Barn
4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
9:00 am: Open Class Draft Horse Judging-Class 46-52   (Draft Horse Arena)
9:00-10:00 am: Enter 4-H Small Animals-Birds, Reptiles and Miscellaneous Division – Community Building
9:00 am-Noon: Little Peeps Poultry Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects & Conservation Buildings Open
10:00 am: Farm Stock Tractor Pull   (Pull Track)
10:00 am: 4-H Open Judging of Small Animals-Birds, Reptiles and Miscellaneous Division
10:00 am: 4-H Poultry Showmanship
4-H Pigeon Judging – Poultry/Pigeon Building
4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
11:00 am: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
Noon-9:00 pm: PioneerLand Open
1:00-7:00 pm: Creatures from Vegetables-Open Participation – Materials Provided – Community Building
1:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus  - North Parking Lot
2:00-4:00pm: Brian Lee (Elvis) (Entertainment Tent)
3:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
4:00 pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
4:30-6:30pm: Jeff Robinson (Frank Sinatra) (Entertainment Tent)
5:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
5:00-11:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20
5:30 pm: 4-H Mini Pedal Pull Weigh-In (Livestock Show Arena-West End)
6:00 pm: 4-H Mini Pedal Pull
6:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
7:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pee Wee Goat Show
7:00pm: Indiana Pullers League – Truck & Tractor Pull (Motor Sport Arena)
7:00-10:00pm: Cripple Creek (Entertainment Tent)
8:00-8:30 pm: 4-H Small Animals (Birds, Reptiles, Misc) Release
8:00 pm: Goat Agility
8:00pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

Wednesday, July 10 · Gates Open at 8:00 am

8:00 am: 4-H Swine Judging. (Livestock Show Arena)
8:00 am: 4-H Draft Horse: Jr and Sr. Showmanship, Decorating – All Divisions (Draft Horse Arena), then break for lunch
9:00 am: 4-H Rabbit Judging – Sr. 4-H members (8th- 12th grades) (Rabbit Barn)
4-H Sheep Carcass Judging Results (See Supt)
4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
4-H Rooster Crowing Contest (Poultry/Pigeon Building)
Followed by Turkey Gobbling Contest
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects & Conservation Buildings Open
11:00 am: Commercial Buildings Open
11:30 am: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
Noon: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
Noon: After Lunch Break: Draft Horse: Single Horse Driving and Team Loose Line (all divisions)  Team Loose Line (all divisions) Draft Horse Arena
Noon-6:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20
Noon-9:00 pm: PioneerLand Open
1:00-7:00 pm: Creatures from Vegetables – Open Class – Materials provided, Comm. Bldg
2:00-3:00 pm: Matt Kalita (Entertainment Tent)
2:30 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
4:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pee Wee Pig Show
4:00 pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
4:00-6:15 pm: PT & the Cruisers (Entertainment Tent)
5:00 pm: 4-H Mini Miniature Equine followed by 4-H Miniature Equine Judging
5:00 pm: 4-H Showmanship Workshop (Show Area)
5:30 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
5:00-8:00 pm: Release of non-sale Swine animals
6:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
6:00pm: Draft Horse – Cart Class (all divisions) Stone Boat Obstacle Course – (all divisions) - Draft Horse Arena
7:00 pm: Rolling Stone Rodeo Company
7:00-10:00 pm: The Bare Facts (Entertainment Tent)
8:00 pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers

Thursday, July 11 · Gates Open at 8:00 am

8:00 am: 4-H Draft Horse: Intermediate Showmanship, Judging Class – all divisions (Draft Horse Arena)
8:00 am: Open Class Dairy Judging
4-H Dairy Judging (Livestock Show Arena)
4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
9:00-11:00 am: Open Class Flowers Due  (Div. 75 – 83) Community Bldg.
9:00 am-Noon: Enter and Arrange 4-H Flower Arrangement Exhibits at Community Building
4-H Horse & Pony Judging (Horse & Pony Show Arena)
10:00am: Antique Tractor Pull (Motor Sport Arena)
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects & Conservation Buildings open
Noon: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
Noon: Open Class Flower Judging (Div. 75-83) – Community Bldg.
4-H Flower Arrangement – Open Judging by Category
Noon-6:00 pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $20
Noon-9:00 pm: Pioneer Land Open
1:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
1:00 pm: Draft Horse: Team to Wagon, all divisions, 4-H Horse Hitch – Senior Division only (Draft Horse Arena)
1:00-7:00 pm: Creatures from Vegetables – Open, materials provided-Comm. Bldg.
1:30-3:00 pm: Billud Brothers (Entertainment Tent)
2:00 pm: Mini 4-H Pee Wee Dairy Show (or after 4-H Dairy Show)
3:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
3:30-5:00 pm: Thornberry Band (Entertainment Tent)
4:00 pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
4:00-6:00 pm: Release of Non-Sale Sheep, Beef Breeding Stock & Dairy Feeder Steers (4-H members MUST have signed release form from each Superintendent!)
5:00 pm
: Bossy Bingo – (Soil & Water)
5:00 pm: Kankakee Valley REMC High Voltage Demonstration (by Grandstand)
5:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
5:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
5:15-6:45 pm: Tommy Billups Band (Entertainment Tent)
6:00 pm: Supreme Champion Showman Contest – Livestock Show Arena
6:00 pm: Rabbit Races - Rabbit Barn
7:00 pm: Chris Lane with Jimmie Allen & Gabby Barnett (Gates open at 5:30 pm Grandstand)
7:30-10:00 pm: Resistance (Entertainment Tent)
8:00 pm: Bear Hollow Wood Carvers
8:00 pm: Set-up for 4-H Livestock Auction – All committee members
9:00 pm-12:00 am: Release of Non-Sale Beef and Dairy Steers, Beef Breeding Stock, and Dairy Feeder Steers (4-H members MUST have signed release form from each Superintendent!)

Friday, July 12 · Gates Open at 8:00 am

8:00 am: ALL DAY 4-H LIVESTOCK AUCTION (Livestock Show Arena) Following order: Swine, Goat, Poultry, Duck, Geese, and Turkey, Rabbit, Dairy, Sheep, Bench auction for Scholarship Fund, and Beef
Battle of the Barns to follow auction
9:00 am: 4-H Booster Club Pie Auction at Show Arena
9:00 am: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation Buildings Open
11:00 am: Commercial Buildings Open
11:30 am: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
Noon: Open Class Cake Judging – Community Bldg.
Noon-9:00 pm: Pioneer Land Open
Noon-6:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $25
1:00 pm: Open Class Draft Horse – Draft Horse Arena
2:00-4:00 pm: Zack and Brittany (Entertainment Tent)
2:15 pm: Release of Auctioned Poultry, Ducks, Geese & Turkeys
2:30 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
3:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with meet & greets) Pioneer Land
3:15 pm: Release of Auctioned Rabbit Meat Pens
3:30 pm: 4-H Beef Auction – Following Auction:  4-H Battle of the Barns (Livestock Show Arena)
4:30-6:30 pm: Pinola Plowboys (Entertainment Tent)
5:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with meet & greets) Pioneer Land
5:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
6:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
7:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with meet & greets) Pioneer Land
7:00 pm: International Demolition Derby (Motor Sport Arena)
7:00-10:00 pm: Reggae (Entertainment Tent)

Saturday, July 13 · Gates Open at 8:00 am

8:00-11:00 am: 4-H Goat and 4-H Sheep animal release
9:00 am: 4-H Horse & Pony Judging – Horse & Pony Show Arena
9:00 am: Open Class Draft Horse Judging
9:00 am: Miniature Equine Judging – Show Arena
9:30 am: Register for Pee Wee Rabbit Show – Rabbit Barn
10:00 am: Start Artisan Crafters & Quilt Auction - Pioneer Land Ent. Tent
10:00 am: Pee Wee Rabbit Judging
4-H Swine Barn Clean Up
10:00 am: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
10:00 am-10:00 pm: Community, Small Projects, Conservation Buildings Open
11:00 am: Commercial Buildings Open
Noon-10:00pm: Skerbeck Carnival Rides – Unlimited $25
Noon: 4-H Auctioned Beef Release
Noon: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
1:00 pm: 4-H Non-Auction Beef Release
2:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
2:00-3:00pm: Cloggers (Entertainment Tent)
Turkey & Little Peeps Release
4-H Pigeon Release
4:00 pm: Royal Hanneford Circus – North Parking Lot
4:00-6:15 pm: Joker on Jack (Entertainment Tent)
5:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with meet & greets) Pioneer Land
5:00 pm: 4-H Horse & Pony Release
6:00 pm: 4-H Draft Horse Release
4-H Rabbit and Rabbit Education Release
7:00 pm: Silly Safaris (with meet & greets) Pioneer Land
7:00 pm: Hunter Hays with Michael Ray (Gates open at 5:30 pm Grandstand)
7:00 pm: Antique Tractor Parade
7:00-10:00 pm: Country Cookin’ (Entertainment Tent)

Sunday, July 14

11:00 am-2:00 pm: 4-H Projects Release of Exhibits, Community and Small Projects Buildings

 

DOWNLOAD PRE-FAIR & FAIR SCHEDULE